532 oils in 14 classes SK · EN · DE · Contact
Petrol and diesel · Sport oils

Engine oil parameters 10W-50

Lab values from technical data sheets in one place. Click a column header to sort, tick up to four oils to compare, even across classes.

Data compiled from manufacturers' technical data sheets, 4 Nov 2026

11oils in class
16.3–21.9viscosity 100 °C, mm²/s
≤ 7000CCS at −25 °C, mPa·s
≥ 3.7HTHS, mPa·s
Showing 11 of 11
TOTAL QUARTZ RACING 10W-50TotalACEA A3/B4API SN/CFApprovals: meets / recommended: referenčný olej Peugeot Sport a Citroën Sport; Total ho odporúča pre SubaruData sheet ↗
115
17
164
not statednot stated
−45
240
0.856
not statednot stated
Millers Oils Motorsport CFS 10W-50 NT+Millers OilsData sheet ↗
106
17.1
177
10
7000
−42
210
0.873
4.87
not stated
Millers Oils Motorsport CFS 10W-50Millers OilsData sheet ↗
139
20
165
10
7000
−42
240
0.869
4.9
not stated
Q8 Formula F1 10W-50Q8ACEA A3/B4API SPApprovals: Abarth 0101Data sheet ↗
119
17.6
163
not stated
5300
−39
215
0.855
4.6i
not stated
RAVENOL RSE RACING SPORT ESTER 10W-50RavenolApprovals: meets / recommended: Nürburgring Tested, Hockenheim Premium PartnerData sheet ↗
111
17.5
174
11.9
4859
−54
246
0.854
5.3
1.3
RAVENOL HVE High Viscosity Ester Oil SAE 10W-50RavenolACEA A3/B4API SNCFApprovals: meets / recommended: MB 229.1Data sheet ↗
115
17.15
163
not stated
5050
−36
240
0.852
not statednot stated
Selenia Abarth 10W-50SeléniaApprovals: Abarth 0101Data sheet ↗not stated
17.5
170
7.4
not stated
−40i
220i
0.85
not statednot stated
FUCHS TITAN Race Pro S 10W-50 (ester)Fuchs TitanAPI SLSJSH (recommendation)Data sheet ↗
116.5
18.7
184
not stated
6100
−39
200
0.86
not statednot stated
PENRITE HPR 10 10W-50PenriteACEA A3/B4API SN/CF (SLSM)Approvals: BMW LL-01/LL-98, Ford M2C153-F/G, M2C905-A3, M2C910-A, GM 9986126, GM-LL-B-025, Holden HN 2100, MB 229.1/229.3, PSA E-02, Rover RES.22.OL.22, VW 501 01/502 00/505 00 (list nerozlišuje)Data sheet ↗
127
18.6
165
10
6574
not statednot stated
0.866
not stated
1.21
Valvoline SynPower 10W-50ValvolineACEA A3/B4API SPSNData sheet ↗
117
17.5
164
9.32
5700
−39
242
0.861
not statednot stated
Motul Specific 0101 10W-50MotulACEA C3API SNApprovals: Abarth 0101 (1.4 T-Jet: 595, 595C, Grande Punto)Data sheet ↗
121.3
17.8
163
8
not stated
−45
244
0.854
4.6
0.8
TOTAL QUARTZ RACING 10W-50TotalACEA A3/B4API SN/CFApprovals: meets / recommended: referenčný olej Peugeot Sport a Citroën Sport; Total ho odporúča pre SubaruData sheet ↗
V40 · mm²/s
115
V100 · mm²/s
17
VI
164
TBN · mg KOH/g
—
CCS · mPa·s
—
Pour pt. · °C
−45
Flash · °C
240
Density · g/cm³
0.856
HTHS · mPa·s
—
Ash · %
—
Q8 Formula F1 10W-50Q8ACEA A3/B4API SPApprovals: Abarth 0101Data sheet ↗
V40 · mm²/s
119
V100 · mm²/s
17.6
VI
163
TBN · mg KOH/g
—
CCS · mPa·s
5300
Pour pt. · °C
−39
Flash · °C
215
Density · g/cm³
0.855
HTHS · mPa·s
4.6
Ash · %
—
RAVENOL RSE RACING SPORT ESTER 10W-50RavenolApprovals: meets / recommended: Nürburgring Tested, Hockenheim Premium PartnerData sheet ↗
V40 · mm²/s
111
V100 · mm²/s
17.5
VI
174
TBN · mg KOH/g
11.9
CCS · mPa·s
4859
Pour pt. · °C
−54
Flash · °C
246
Density · g/cm³
0.854
HTHS · mPa·s
5.3
Ash · %
1.3
Selenia Abarth 10W-50SeléniaApprovals: Abarth 0101Data sheet ↗
V40 · mm²/s
—
V100 · mm²/s
17.5
VI
170
TBN · mg KOH/g
7.4
CCS · mPa·s
—
Pour pt. · °C
−40
Flash · °C
220
Density · g/cm³
0.85
HTHS · mPa·s
—
Ash · %
—
PENRITE HPR 10 10W-50PenriteACEA A3/B4API SN/CF (SLSM)Approvals: BMW LL-01/LL-98, Ford M2C153-F/G, M2C905-A3, M2C910-A, GM 9986126, GM-LL-B-025, Holden HN 2100, MB 229.1/229.3, PSA E-02, Rover RES.22.OL.22, VW 501 01/502 00/505 00 (list nerozlišuje)Data sheet ↗
V40 · mm²/s
127
V100 · mm²/s
18.6
VI
165
TBN · mg KOH/g
10
CCS · mPa·s
6574
Pour pt. · °C
—
Flash · °C
—
Density · g/cm³
0.866
HTHS · mPa·s
—
Ash · %
1.21
Valvoline SynPower 10W-50ValvolineACEA A3/B4API SPSNData sheet ↗
V40 · mm²/s
117
V100 · mm²/s
17.5
VI
164
TBN · mg KOH/g
9.32
CCS · mPa·s
5700
Pour pt. · °C
−39
Flash · °C
242
Density · g/cm³
0.861
HTHS · mPa·s
—
Ash · %
—
Motul Specific 0101 10W-50MotulACEA C3API SNApprovals: Abarth 0101 (1.4 T-Jet: 595, 595C, Grande Punto)Data sheet ↗
V40 · mm²/s
121.3
V100 · mm²/s
17.8
VI
163
TBN · mg KOH/g
8
CCS · mPa·s
—
Pour pt. · °C
−45
Flash · °C
244
Density · g/cm³
0.854
HTHS · mPa·s
4.6
Ash · %
0.8
Glossary

What the parameters mean

Viscosity at 40 °C and 100 °C
Kinematic viscosity in mm²/s. The 100 °C value sets the summer grade: 30 starts at 9.3, 40 at 12.5 and 50 at 16.3 mm²/s.
Viscosity index
How little the viscosity changes with temperature. A higher index means a more stable oil.
TBN
Total base number in mg KOH/g. A reserve for neutralising acids; higher helps with long drain intervals. C3 oils deliberately have a lower TBN because of the DPF filter.
CCS
Apparent viscosity at cold start in mPa·s. The limit is 6200 at −35 °C for 0W, 6600 at −30 °C for 5W and 7000 at −25 °C for 10W. Lower means easier starting.
Pour point
The lowest temperature at which the oil still flows. Lower is better.
Flash point (COC)
The temperature at which vapours ignite, measured in an open cup. Higher usually means lower volatility.
Density
In g/cm³, usually given by manufacturers at 15 °C. Used for checking, not for rating.
HTHS
Viscosity at 150 °C and high shear in mPa·s. Shows bearing protection under load. ACEA A3/B4 and C3 require at least 3.5.
Sulphated ash
Ash content in % by weight. For engines with a DPF filter a low number matters; C3 allows at most 0.8 %.
Noack volatility
How many percent of the oil evaporates per hour at 250 °C. Lower means less oil consumption.
Did you know

The same oil, another name

These oils have identical laboratory values. Most likely it is the same oil sold under several names.

  • We found no oils with identical values in this class.